Loading...

Cumin’s origins are in ancient Egypt. Its fame slowly spread throughout the Middle East and is one of today’s most used spices. Cumin’s adaptability to all climates is why it’s a favorite around the world. Whether the environment is warm and dry or cool and temperate, cumin is easy to grow. While it resembles caraway seeds, there are some differences in culinary use.

Cumin is widespread throughout the culinary world. With an earthy aroma that’s spicier than caraway seeds contrasting with the light burst of citrusy flavor, cumin imparts complex flavor into meats, sauce, and many other dishes. Indian curries and chutneys feature cumin paired with different spices like coriander, ginger, and saffron. Mexico’s rich mole sauce gets its earthy flavor from cumin to contrast the sweetness from the chocolate.

Cumin offers plenty of cosmetic benefits. Cumin oil reduces the plaque formations in psoriasis, softens skin, and hydrates hair to create the desired shimmer. Besides lowering cholesterol and high blood pressure, the anti-inflammatory qualities in cumin ease the pain of rheumatoid arthritis. People with asthma experience more minor episodes with a diet including cumin because it prevents the airways from tightening during exercise stress.

Artiste is the best source for high-quality ingredients from around the world.  Interested in knowing more?  Need to know, ask Joe!

Share This

Related Posts

From the Source: France

From the Source: France

Lavender, Tarragon, and Clary Sage You only have to say the word “France...