Popeye showed the world that spinach is a powerful veggie, but did you know that spinach oil also packs a punch? Like the leafy plant from which it emanates, spinach oil boasts a range of health and beauty benefits.
Spinach oil is distilled from the seeds of the spinach plant. These seeds have a low oil content, accounting for only 3 percent of the seed. Therefore, many spinach seeds have to be pressed to obtain a marketable amount of oil.
But the effort is worth it. Spinach oil is rich in essential minerals like folic acid, iron and calcium as well as vitamins A, C and K1. Collectively, these nutrients assist cell growth, boost the immune system and can help prevent serious diseases such as cancer and diabetes. Spinach oil is used in nutritional supplements, and in powders to flavor smoothies.
Spinach oil is also an important ingredient in beauty products because it can improve damaged, aging skin and brittle, lackluster hair. Spinach oil is used in moisturizing lotions, repair creams and replenishing serums to help fight acne, protect skin from harmful UV radiation, improve complexion, diminish under-eye circles and keep skin hydrated. Spinach oil is also used in boutique shampoos, conditioners and hair treatments to promote growth and combat hair loss.
Artiste is the best source for high quality ingredients from around the world. Interested in knowing more? Need to know, ask Joe!